Front exterior of the custom rambler at 11695 E 18500 N, Mt. Pleasant, with its wraparound porch and attached 10-car garage
5.26 Acres · Sanpete Valley, Utah

Where the Sky
Meets the Mountains

11695 E 18500 N · Mt. Pleasant, Utah
$1,799,999 $1,999,999

A custom-built, self-sufficient mountain estate with a 4,420 sq ft luxury garage, 360-degree views, and the infrastructure to run when everything else doesn't.

4+Bedrooms
5.26Acres
4,420Sq Ft Garage
360°Mountain Views
Why Now

You can own this today for less than it would cost to build it.

This isn't a price cut looking for a buyer. It's a property that now sits at or under its own replacement cost, which is a different thing entirely.

Local comps were never going to tell this home's story. There is nothing else in Sanpete Valley with a 4,420 square foot finished garage attached to a fire-rated, fully self-sufficient custom home on five acres. So the honest way to value it is to ask what it would cost to build it again today.

What it would cost to build this
The 4,420 sq ft garage$800K – $1.2M
The home itself$500K – $700K
Land + self-sufficiency systems$150K – $250K
Total replacement range$1.45M – $2.15M

Asking $1,799,999. Inside that range, closer to the bottom of it — and you skip the two years of building.

Built in 2021. Four-plus bedrooms, roughly 90% ADA-accessible on the main floor, vaulted ceilings, quartz throughout, a theater room and gym in the basement, and fiber-optic internet. Then, outside, the part most buyers come for.

The Centerpiece

4,420 sq ft of purpose-built garage.

This isn't a garage. It's a private commercial shop finished like a luxury lounge. Most collectors spend a lifetime looking for something like this, and when they find it, it's a metal building in an industrial park an hour from home.

Here it's attached to a custom mountain home on five acres, with a bar and a loft above the bays.

Aerial view showing the garage attached to the house, its commercial bay doors, and the concrete parking pad in frontAttached to the house, not an outbuilding across the yard
10 vehicles16' ceilings4 commercial doorsCar lift Stained & sealed concrete220 outletsFloor drainsAir compressor Full bath + laundryGym areaLoftBar with sink & fridge 2 RV hookups, in & outCommercial furnaceWood burning stoveLED throughout
A fifth-wheel RV parked inside the shop with room to spare beside a pickup truckAn RV parks inside, with room beside it
The 4,420 square foot garage with 16-foot ceilings and four commercial doors4,420 sq ft, 16' ceilings, four commercial doors
Garage interior with stained concrete, car lift and the loft bar above the baysStained concrete, lift, loft above
The shop floor looking down the bays, stained concrete, motorcycles and tool chestsThe floor, looking down the bays
Two-post car lift with a motorcycle on it and a steel workbench alongsideThe two-post lift and workbench
Live-edge timber bar with shelving, refrigerator and a mounted televisionThe bar: live-edge timber, sink and fridge
Stairs up to the loft above the bays, with the bar and seating belowThe loft, above the bays
Garage gym with squat rack, bench and rubber flooringThe gym, racked and matted
Cardio equipment in the loft under string lightsCardio upstairs, under the lights
Full bathroom in the shop with walk-in shower, corrugated metal and timberA full bath, so nobody tracks through the house

And that's before the pole barn: another 36' × 40' × 14' with room for six more vehicles, plus a 60' × 45' concrete parking pad out front.

The pole barn, open-bay with a covered lean-to on the side, holding a tractor and equipmentThe pole barn: 36' × 40' × 14', plus a covered lean-to
Built to Run Independent

Self-sufficient by design, not as a novelty.

Every system here was chosen to reduce dependence on infrastructure somebody else controls. This is the part that's nearly impossible to retrofit, and the reason buyers from four states keep asking about it.

2,200Gallons PropaneHouse + backup generator
240Gallons PropaneGarage furnace, separate
GeneracBackup GeneratorWhole-property standby power
1,500Gallon SepticNo municipal dependency
GreyWater RecoveryPiped to overflow, with bypass
$375Avg Monthly UtilitiesAll utilities combined
Built to Wild-land Interface fire building codes

The exterior is fire-rated and constructed to meet WUI standards, the same codes now required in high-risk California zones. Steel and shingle roof. Whole-house filtration. Fiber-optic internet in the basement. For buyers who have watched what fire can do to a neighborhood, this isn't a feature on a list. It's the reason they're on this page.

Who This Is For

Built for a specific kind of buyer.

This is not a typical listing and it will not suit a typical buyer. If one of these sounds like you, it's worth the drive.

The Car Collector

4,420 sq ft of stained concrete, 16' ceilings, commercial doors, a car lift, 220 outlets, and a loft bar above the bays. The house is beautiful. The garage is the dream.

California · Texas · Nevada
The Fire-Safe Buyer

Built to Wild-land Interface fire code. Fire-rated exterior, steel and shingle roof, self-sufficient systems, five acres in a remote Utah valley far from the urban interface.

Los Angeles · Ventura · San Bernardino
The Self-Sufficient Buyer

2,200 gallons of propane storage. Generac standby generator. Grey water recovery. Whole-house filtration. Fiber internet. This property runs when the grid doesn't.

Texas · Idaho · Nevada · Utah
The Retreat Investor

Theater room, open great room, gym, horseshoe pit, seasonal stream, and mountain views from every window. This is the venue people rent by the weekend. You could own it instead.

Airbnb · Retreats · Reunions
The Remote Work Escape

Fiber-optic internet in the basement. Fully furnished with a full-price offer. Two hours from Salt Lake City International. The "work from anywhere" people talk about, except it actually exists.

California · Texas · Nevada
The Outdoor Enthusiast

Manti-La Sal National Forest right behind you. ATV and gear storage in the 10-car garage. A seasonal stream on the property. Deer, wide-open sky, and no neighbors in the frame.

Utah · Idaho · California · Nevada
Income Potential

The venue people pay to rent. You could own it.

Corporate retreats, family reunions, masterminds, and high-end stays command premium weekend rates in mountain settings. This property has every feature those guests pay for: space, privacy, views, amenities, and a garage that becomes the centerpiece of the whole event.

$3,500Per WeekendConservative estimate
30Bookable WeekendsPer year
$105KGross AnnualAt those assumptions
FurnishedIncludedWith a full-price offer

Revenue figures are illustrative, not a projection. Any buyer should do their own due diligence on short-term rental regulations in Sanpete County.

Property Details

Full specifications

Property
Address11695 E 18500 N
CityMt. Pleasant, UT
CountySanpete
Acreage5.26 acres
Year built2021
List price$1,799,999
FurnishedYes, with full-price offer
Home
StyleCustom rambler
Bedrooms4+ (2 up, 2+ basement)
Accessibility90% ADA main floor
FlooringLifeproof throughout
CountertopsQuartz, kitchen & baths
CeilingsVaulted
BasementTheater, gym, storage
InternetFiber-optic
Garage & Outbuildings
Main garage4,420 sq ft / 10 cars
Ceiling height16'
Garage doors4 commercial
Car liftYes
Front parking60' × 45' concrete
Pole barn36'×40'×14' (6 cars)
RV hookupsInside + out
Systems & Exterior
RoofSteel & shingle
ExteriorFire-rated, WUI code
HVACHE propane / in-floor duct
Water heaters2
GeneratorGenerac standby
Propane storage2,200 + 240 gal
Septic1,500 gal
Avg utilities$375 / month
Location

Sanpete Valley, Utah

Mt. Pleasant sits in Sanpete Valley, one of Utah's most scenic rural corridors, ringed by mountains on every side. Remote enough to matter. Connected enough to function. Four real seasons, genuinely dark skies, and the kind of quiet that buyers from California and Texas drive four hours to find on vacation.

2 hrsTo SLC International Airport
75 minTo Provo / BYU
360°Mountain views
Manti-La SalNational Forest nearby
Before You Ask

What buyers ask about this property

Why is it priced below replacement cost?
Because comps in Sanpete Valley can't price a property like this, and waiting for the perfect buyer to find it on their own costs more than pricing it to move. At $1,799,999 it sits inside the $1.45M–$2.15M replacement range, near the bottom. That's the opportunity.
Is it really self-sufficient?
It runs on 2,200 gallons of propane storage for the house and generator, a separate 240-gallon supply for the garage furnace, a Generac standby generator, a 1,500-gallon septic system, grey water recovery, and whole-house filtration. Average combined utilities run about $375 a month. Ask for the systems documentation and I'll send it.
What does "fire-rated" actually mean here?
The home was built to Wild-land Interface (WUI) fire building codes, with a fire-rated exterior and a steel and shingle roof. Those are the same standards now required in high-risk California zones. It is construction to a code, not a guarantee against fire, and any buyer should review the build documentation directly.
Does the furniture come with it?
Yes, fully furnished with a full-price offer. That matters most to the retreat and short-term rental buyers, who otherwise face a large second check right after closing.
Can I run it as a short-term rental or event venue?
The property has the features that command premium rates, and the figures on this page are illustrative only. Short-term rental rules are set by Sanpete County and can change, so verify current regulations independently before you count on rental income.
How do I see it?
Private showings by appointment. Fill out the form below with your timeframe. Verified proof of funds or mortgage pre-approval is required before a showing is scheduled — that protects the seller's time and yours.
Private Showings

This property requires the right buyer

Tell me a little about what brought you here. It takes about thirty seconds, and it means the showing is built around what you actually care about instead of a generic walkthrough.

Request a private showing

Proof of funds or mortgage pre-approval is required before scheduling. I'll be in touch within 24 hours.

Goes straight to Charisse. No call center, no spam.

Presented By Charisse Walker, Chalker Properties
Charisse Walker
Chalker Properties, LLC · eXp Realty
MCNE & DREP · Negotiation and complex-property specialist
Licensed Realtor in Utah since 2015 · Also a licensed mortgage lender
Sanpete · Davis · Salt Lake · Utah · Weber Counties
(801) 201-2949

chalkerproperties@gmail.com